Enjoy free returns in Belgium on all your orders!

Privacy statement

This “Privacy statement” governs the processing of your personal data by the person responsible for processing the data.

Read carefully this privacy statement because it includes essential information about the processing of your personal data and the cookies used on the website. By giving your personal data on the website of Delcambe Chaussures and by using the email addresses cited on the website you declare having read and expressly accepted this privacy statement and the processing of your personal data.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a text file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser. The ID is then sent back to the web server each time the web browser requests a page from the browser. There are two types of cookies: they may be “persistent” cookies of “session” cookies. A persistent cookie is stored by the web browser and is valid until its expiry date, unless the user deletes it expressly before its expiry date. A session cookie is a cookie that expires at the end of the user session, when the user closes the web browser. Usually, cookies don’t contain any information that can personally identify a user, but the personal data stored about you may be linked to the data stored in and obtained by cookies.

We use both persistent and session cookies on our website.

The name of the cookies that we use on our website and the reason that we use them are described in the section below:

User_lang: Technical and essential cookie that contains the language of the session. It expires when the user closes the web browser.

Ci_session: This cookie remembers the user session to allow the user to be connected. It expires after two hours.

Cookies-agreement: This cookie saves your preferences about cookies (so that it doesn’t ask it anymore). It expires after a hundred days.

Google:

_ga: Google Analytics cookie, it enables the management of the unique pageviews. This cookie installs itself when the user visits a website with a web browser for the first time. When the user goes back to the website with the same web browser, the cookie recognizes the user. If the user uses a different web browser, he won’t be recognized. The cookie expires after two years after the last update.

_gat : Google Analytics cookie. This cookie is used to throttle the request rate (request rate).

_gid : Google Analytics cookie. This cookie is used to distinguish users. It expires after two years after the date of the session.

NID: This cookie contains a unique ID used to remember your preferences and other information, such as the preferred language or the numbers of researches you which to see per page. It expires after six months after the last time it has been used.

“IDE", “RUL”: Cookie used by Google to show Google Ads to a user on other websites than those belonging to Google.

“DSID”: This cookie identifies a user logged into his Google-account on other websites than those belonging to Google and remembers your preferences about ads personalization. It expires after two weeks.

“__Secure-3PAPISID, __Secure-3PSID, __Secure-3PSIDCC”: This cookie builds a profile of the website user interests to show relevant and personalized ads through retargeting.

AID: This cookie is used for targeting. This cookie remembers your Google-ID (if you are already logged into your Google-account on another device) to show you relevant and personalized ads on all of your devices.

CONSENT: This cookie remembers your ads preferences of the Google network; it’s used for targeted advertising purposes.

Facebook:

c_user: This cookie contains the user-ID of the currently logged in user. Expires after 90 days of inactivity.

datr: This cookie identifies the web browser being used to connect to Facebook, independently of the logged in user. This cookie is essential for Facebook’s security and site integrity features. It expires after two years.

Locale: This cookie contains the localization of the last logged in user on this web browser. This cookie is only stored after the user has logged out. It expires after one week.

sb, spin: This cookie identifies safely your web browser.

xs: This cookie contains various pieces of information, separated by a colon (the colon is encoded to the value %3A for transmission). The first portion is an up-to-two digit number representing the session number. The second portion of the value is a session secret. The third portion is optional and is a “secure” flag that shows if the user has enabled the secure browsing feature. The lifetime of this cookie is dependent on the status of the “keep me logged in” checkbox. If the “keep me logged in” checkbox is set, the cookie expires after 90 days of inactivity. If the “keep me logged in” checkbox is not set, the cookie is a session cookie.

Most of the web browsers allow you to accept or block cookies. For instance:

  1. 1. In Microsoft Edge (version 91.0.864.54), select “Menu”, then click on “Settings”, “Cookies and site permissions”, scroll down and click on the section “Cookies and site data”, then turn on “Block third-party cookies”;
  2. 2. In Firefox (version 89.0.2), click on the “Menu” bar, then select “Settings”, “Privacy and Security”, scroll down and click on the section “Cookies and site data”, then click on “Manage exceptions” and specify which website can or cannot use cookies by typing the address of the website and then click on “Block” and “Save changes”;
  3. 3. In Chrome (version 91.0.4472.114), select “Menu”, then click on “Settings”, “Privacy and security, then click on “Cookies and other site data”, and select “Block all cookies”.

Blocking cookies can have a bad influence on your browsing experience, if you block cookies some websites features may not be working normally.

You can also delete the cookies that are already saved on your computer, to do so:

1. In Microsoft Edge (version 91.0.864.54), select “Menu”, then click on “Settings”, “Cookies and site permissions”, scroll down and click on the section “Cookies and site data”, “See all cookies and site data” and then click on “Remove all”; 2. In Firefox (version 89.0.2), click on the “Menu” bar, then select “Settings”, “Privacy and Security”, scroll down and click on the section “Cookies and site data”, set a check mark in the checkbox “Cookies and site data”, click on “Clear data”, then “Clear”. 3. In Chrome (version 91.0.4472.114), select “Menu”, then click on “Settings”, “Privacy and security, then click on “Clear browsing data”, and set a check mark in the checkbox “Cookies and other site data”, and then click on “Clear data”.

Removing all cookies can have a bad influence on your browsing experience, some websites may not be working normally.

Personal data

This privacy statement applies to your personal data. The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) gives the following definition : “personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

Purpose of data processing

Delcambe Chaussures collects and processes the clients’ personal data in order to process the clients’ orders and the clients’ data regarding the products and services offered.

Furthermore, the personal data is collected by cookies in order to improve and optimize your browsing experience and the use of anonymous statistics.

Legal basis of the data processing

Your personal data is processed on the website for multiple legal reasons, in accordance with article 6.1 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016. If you only use a contact form or an email address, Delcambe Chaussures bases its decision on the authorization that you have previously given by setting up a checkmark in the confirmation checkbox at the end of the forms.

Data storage period

The personal data processed for the purpose of clients management is stored the time required to fulfil legal obligations (for example for the bookkeeping). The personal data is collected by cookies and is stored during the session or for a longer period of time if needed for the proper working of the website. When the data is stored for longer than the session, the data collected is made anonymous.

Right to access, rectify, delete, limit, object and transfer personal data

The client has the right to access his personal data at any time. He has the right to rectify it or have it rectified if it is incorrect, have it deleted, limit it’s processing or object to the processing of his personal data on the basis of article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling on the basis of these provisions.

The client has also the right to ask for a copy (in a structured, commonly used, readable by a machine format) of his personal data to be sent to him.

To exercise these rights, the client is asked to:

Confidentiality of online commerce

We are the sole owners of the data collected on this website. Your personal data will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to another company for any reason, without your consent, other than what is required to fulfill a request and/or transaction, for example the shipping of an order.

Complaints

The client has the right to submit a complaint to Delcambe Chaussures. He has also the right to complain to a supervisory body. For Belgium, this is the Autorité de Protection des Données - rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussel.

Click here to change your cookies preferences